Philadelphia Business Lawyers: SEC Rule 144
[…] Hence, on its face, THE BANK, by accepting as collateral, shares in COMPANY, does not fit the definition of “underwriter” as set forth in the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq. which defines “underwriter” broadly to include one who “has purchased from an issuer [or from one who controls an issuer] with a view to … the distribution of any security” as well as one who “sells for an issuer [or for one who controls an issuer].” Id. at § 77b(11) (Emphasis added). Section 4 of the Act creates a number of exemptions from this general rule. Id. § 77d. The exemption in Section 4(1) exempts “transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.” Id. § 77d(1).  As noted, an underwriter is defined in relevant part in Section 2(a)(11) as “any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking.” Id. § 77b(a)(11). For purposes of the underwriter definition only, an issuer includes any person controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the issuer of the securities. Id.