Philadelphia Business Lawyers: Rival Continuing to Sell Infringing Products
[…] 1. Legal analysis why shares bought on a stock exchange by an affiliate of an issuer do not become control securities, and can be freely sold or pledged to a bank without the need for compliance with Rule 144

As described above, Mr. Founder had purchased the shares he proposed to pledge as collateral through a stockbroker on the open public market maintained by NASDAQ.  Therefore, this pledge was of “registered shares” that had been included in the float the SEC approved when it authorized COMPANY to proceed with its IPO. Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, states, “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security…” Mr. Founder’s shares were in fact registered when the SEC approved COMPANY’s Form S-1 registration statement followed by its registration statement pursuant to Exchange Act Section 12(g); and indeed, that is how Mr.