Philadelphia Business Lawyers: Rival Continuing to Sell Infringing Products
[…] We thus looked into whether our client could accomplish her goal by making a gift to her daughter under the Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (“UTMA”) 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301, et seq., which is often referred to by lawyers and bankers who have been around for more than a few years by the well-known name of the law it replaced, the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act. “The purpose of PUTMA is to provide an inexpensive, easy way for giving property to minors. Sutliff v. Sutliff, 515 Pa. 393, 528 A.2d 1318, 1323 (1987). Section 5304 of PUTMA addresses the irrevocable nature of transfers to PUTMA accounts and provides:

A person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to, or the irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment in favor of, a custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to section 5309 (relating to manner of creating custodial property and effecting transfer).” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5304. Whatever its source, custodial property that is held pursuant to Section 5304 is the property of the minor child. Sutliff, 528 A.2d at 1323.” Sternlicht v. Sternlicht, 2003 PA Super 95,  (2003) aff’d, 583 Pa. 149, 876 A.2d 904 (2005)