The District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania Holds Two-Year Statute of Limitations Applicable to Plaintiff’s FLSA Claim for Unpaid Overtime
[…] District Court Approves AT&T and Time Warner Merger

By ,

On June 12, 2018 the District Court for the District of Columbia released the much anticipated opinion in the AT&T and Time Warner merger case. United States v. AT&T Inc., et al., No. 17-2511 RJL (D.D.C. 2018). Justice Richard Leon approved the historic “marriage” in a 172 page opinion that was rife with exclamatory statements, much to the Government’s chagrin.

In this case, the Government sought to enjoin the merger based on Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. Section 7 prohibits “acquisitions, including mergers, ‘where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition.’” The Government claimed, in essence, that permitting AT&T to acquire Time Warner would likely substantially lessen competition in the video programming and distribution market nationwide by enabling AT&T to raise its rivals’ video programming costs or drive them to use DirecTV.